Aron C. Vance v. Miranda Locke
[…] Because son’s mental-health conditions are such that his educational and medical needs are intertwined, mother contends that awarding educational responsibility to father and medical responsibility to mother will inevitably require joint decision-making. The statute provides that “[t]he court may order parental rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared between the parents on such terms and conditions as serve the best interests of the child.” 15 V.S.A. § 665(a). It states further that “[w]hen the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.” Id. In interpreting this statute, we have held that it is not in a child’s best interests to order parents to share one or more parental rights and responsibilities absent their mutual assent. Shea v. Metcalf, 167 Vt. 494, 499, 712 A.2d 887, 890 (1998).