Aron C. Vance v. Miranda Locke
[…] She argues that the power to appoint counsel does not entail the power to confer any rights for counsel to participate except in one limited circumstance. She contends that a child’s attorney can participate at a custody trial only to represent the child if and when the child testifies, which did not happen here. Section 594 of Title 15 provides that “[t]he court may appoint an attorney to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child with respect to child support and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities.” 15 V.S.A. § 594(a). Our primary objective in construing a statute is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent. In accomplishing this, our first step is to examine the statute’s language because we presume that the Legislature intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the statutory language.