Aron C. Vance v. Miranda Locke
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14- 10-116(2)(a) (West 2021) (explaining that trial court has discretion to appoint attorney for child in custody cases and once appointed, child’s attorney “shall actively participate in all aspects of the case involving the child, within the bounds of the law” and shall comply with Colorado rules of professional conduct) and Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-54(e) (West 2021) (“Counsel or a guardian ad litem for the minor child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child. To the extent practicable, when hearing from such counsel or guardian ad litem, the court shall permit such counsel or guardian ad litem to participate at the beginning of the matter, at the conclusion of the matter or at such other time the court deems appropriate so as to minimize legal fees incurred by the parties due to the participation of such counsel or guardian ad litem in the matter.”). Others have 11 addressed the participation of a child’s attorney through procedural rules. See, e.g., Ariz. Rules of Fam. L. Proc. 10(e) (stating that child’s attorney appointed in custody case “must participate in the proceeding to the same extent as an attorney for any party”).