Aron C. Vance v. Miranda Locke
[…] See generally L. Elrod, Child Custody Prac. & Proc. § 12:4 (June 2021 Update) (discussing various state laws regarding counsel for children in custody matters). Some states have carved out a role for attorneys of nonparty children through statute, with varying degrees of specificity. Compare, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 598.12(1)(a) (West 2017) (stating that “[u]nless otherwise enlarged or circumscribed by a court having jurisdiction over the child or by operation of law . . . [the hybrid attorney-guardian ad litem] may cause witnesses to appear, offer evidence, and question witnesses on behalf of the best interests of the child” and “may offer proposed or requested relief and arguments in the same manner allowed the parties by the court,” but “shall not testify, serve as a witness, or file a written report in the matter”) with Colo. Rev. Stat.