Heidi Corcoran Wener v. Erik Wener
[…] The sections of the statutes on parental rights and responsibilities in divorce and annulment actions begin with a series of definitions. “Parental rights and responsibilities” is defined to mean “rights and responsibilities related to a child’s physical living arrangements, parent-child contact, education, medical and dental care, religion, travel and any other matter involving a child’s welfare and upbringing.” 15 V.S.A. § 664(1). “Legal responsibility” is defined to mean “the rights and responsibilities to determine and control various matters affecting a child’s welfare and upbringing, other than 4 routine daily care and control of the child, [including] . . . education. Legal responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared.” Id. § 664(1)(A). “Physical responsibility” means “the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child. Physical responsibility may be held solely or may be divided or shared.” Id. § 664(1)(B). In turn, “parent child contact” means “the right of a parent who does not have physical responsibility to have visitation with the child.” Id. § 664(2). ¶ 8. The statutes go on to authorize parents to agree “to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities.” Id. § 665(a).