NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] There, the parent with legal and physical rights and responsibilities, argued that the requirement
that she confer with the parent with parent-child contact “to reach a mutual agreement before
making any major decisions” undercut her award of legal rights and responsibility for the children.
Id. at 442, 697 A.2d at 346. We held that “[t]he use of the word ‘primarily’ [in the statute] shows
that the Legislature expected that some sharing of responsibilities . . . could be ordered.” Id. at
443, 697 A.2d at 347 (discussing 15 V.S.A. § 665(a), which provides that court “shall award
parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent”). Here, there is no indication
that the superior court found it was in the best interest of the child that mother possess sole
authority to make decisions about the child’s activities. Further, the superior court has not