Patnode v. Urette (2013-179)
[…] ¶ 15. Although not addressed by either side, the procedural history of this case reveals that the issues mother raises regarding child support are not properly before this Court. Mother is appealing the superior court’s decision and the magistrate’s remanded order following the superior court’s directive, but there is no indication in the record that mother ever appealed the magistrate’s order on remand to the superior court before commencing her appeal of the same with this Court.
¶ 16. Section 465 of Title 4 directs that “[a]n appeal from a decision of a magistrate shall be on the record to the family division of the superior court.” 4 V.S.A. § 465. Likewise, Vermont Rule for Family Proceedings 8(g)(1), which concerns appeals of magistrate proceedings, states that “[t]he appellate jurisdiction of the Family Division shall be invoked in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in the Vermont Rules of Appellate