NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Bouffard, 2017 VT 103, ¶ 10, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __ (quotation
omitted). This Court will uphold the lower court’s factual findings unless, “viewing the record in
the light most favorable to the prevailing party and excluding the effect of modifying evidence,
there is no credible evidence to support the findings.” Id. (quotation omitted). We will also uphold
the court’s legal conclusions if those conclusions are supported by the court’s findings of fact. Id.
¶ 9. The family court concluded that a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
circumstances had occurred. See 15 V.S.A. § 668(a) (“[U]pon a showing of real, substantial and
unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may annul, vary, or modify an order made under
this subchapter if it is in the best interests of the child . . . .”). The court found in this case that
mother had purchased a home in Proctor, moved to that town, and was starting a business in
Rutland. As a practical matter, the court concluded that mother’s move made it impossible for
father to continue to exercise midweek parent-child contact.