IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Appellant.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1.
Under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A. 44-501 et seq., those
providing health care services to injured workers are bound by medical fee schedules
approved by the Director of the Division of Workers Compensation, who statutorily
oversees these services to ensure costs, fees, and charges are fair, reasonable, and
necessary. The Act authorizes the Director to resolve fee disputes between health care
providers and an employer's insurance carrier when they cannot agree on charges for the
care and treatment of injured workers.
2.
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (2018) of the federal Airline Deregulation Act of 1978
recites in part that states "may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision
having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service" of an air carrier
providing air transportation. This federal law covers air ambulance services provided to a
1
worker for an injury compensable under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A.
44-501 et seq.
3.
Under the Supremacy Clause of Article VI, Clause 2 of the United States