IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 4
administrative resolution, presumably for the parties to fight this out somewhere else.
EagleMed, LLC v. Travelers Ins., 56 Kan. App. 2d 79, 91, 424 P.3d 532 (2018)
("Nothing in this opinion should be deemed to limit the parties to pursue any other legal
remedies they may have available to them to resolve their dispute.").
We take a different tack, recognizing that one obvious legislative purpose for our
state's workers compensation system is to protect both employers and employees from
financial losses arising from work related injuries. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-501b(a)
(directing the law "be applied impartially to both employers and employees in cases
arising thereunder"). In our view, an administrative order blindly requiring Travelers—or
any insurance company standing in an employer's place—to just pay an air carrier
whatever it wants with no accountability conflicts with this legislative purpose and could