IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] See EagleMed, LLC v. Travelers Ins., 56 Kan. App. 2d 79, 88, 424 P.3d 532 (2018)
(noting "[t]he Kansas Workers Compensation Act does define the terms 'usual charge'
and 'customary charge'"; holding "allowing the Director" to employ the statutory
definitions to the instant case "would entangle him in the very type of matters related to
19
the prices of air carriers that Congress intended to preempt"). And since the 2012 fee
schedule refers only to the ADA, there is no reason to associate "usual and customary
charges" with any state law definitions under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(s) (defining
"usual charge" as "the amount most commonly charged by healthcare providers for the
same or similar services") and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(t) (defining "customary charge"
as the "usual rates or range of fees charged by healthcare providers in a given locale or
area") or the general state law directive to set "fair, reasonable and necessary" fees under
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510i(c)(2). A better view would be to see the schedule's linkage to
the ADA as evidence of the Director's intent to avoid any construction that might create a
preemption problem.