IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] final adjudication of the underlying workers compensation case. But the statute does not
prohibit civil actions before the fee dispute is resolved in so many words.
The Act also does not specifically mention air ambulance services, although the
2012 fee schedule addressed them. It states: "GENERAL: Reimbursement for ambulance
services (ground only) will be limited to the emergency medical service's billed charge,
less 10%. Air ambulance services will be limited to usual and customary charges as per
49 U.S.C., Section 41713(b) of the Federal Aviation Act."
As mentioned, the schedule does not define the phrase "usual and customary
charges." Nor does the referenced federal statute, which provides,
14
"(b) Preemption.--(1) Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political
subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a
law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price,
route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart."
49 U.S.C. § 41713.
The 2012 fee schedule for air ambulance services differs from those that came
before it. Its immediate predecessor from 2011 read: "Reimbursement for ambulance
services (ground only) will be limited to the emergency medical service's billed charge,