IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] approved by the director." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h).
In tasking the Director with creating the fee schedule, state law gives guidance.
The schedule must be
"reasonable, shall promote health care cost containment and efficiency with respect to the
workers compensation health care delivery system, and shall be sufficient to ensure
availability of such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured
employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 44-510i(c)(1).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510i(c)(2) and (3) further provide:
"(2) In every case, all fees, transportation costs, charges under this section and all
costs and charges for medical records and testimony shall be subject to approval by the
director and shall be limited to such as are fair, reasonable and necessary. The schedule
of maximum fees shall be revised as necessary at least every two years by the director to
assure that the schedule is current, reasonable and fair.
"(3) Any contract or any billing or charge which any health care provider,
vocational rehabilitation service provider, hospital, person or institution enters into with
or makes to any patient for services rendered in connection with injuries covered by the