IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] by limiting reimbursement for medical treatment to what is generally paid for like
services in the surrounding community."); Best, Life and Health Insurance Law, § 18.7
Regular and Customary Charges: Meaning (2021) ("The phrase 'usual and customary
charges' seems relatively easy to apply to hospital charges, since both the services and the
charges tend to be uniform and standardized. The charges should be the same as those
charged other persons.").
Such a definition is, in fact, embedded in the Kansas Workers Compensation Act
itself, as the Court of Appeals observed. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(s) (defining
"usual charge" as "the amount most commonly charged by healthcare providers for the
same or similar services"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-508(t) (defining "customary charge" as
the "usual rates or range of fees charged by healthcare providers in a given locale or
area").
This meaning—"usual and customary" as a reference to local market pricing
practices across the industry—is without a doubt what was intended by the drafters of the
2012 Fee Schedule. But such a definition triggers federal preemption—as everyone
including the majority recognizes.