IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] standards" for the carrier's market-based judgment about its rates and services and would
5
not require it to accept a lower price based on state law considerations of "decency,
fairness, or reasonableness." EagleMed may be right.
But the Board has yet to decide whether EagleMed's billings are "usual and
customary charges" as the 2012 schedule specifies, so we are left to wonder whether
other perspectives may exist to make the required factual determination. And deciding
that will require the Board to reconcile compliance with 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) with the
legislative purposes underlying our workers compensation system. See K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 44-501b(a); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510i(c)(1) (providing schedule of maximum
fees "shall promote health care cost containment and efficiency with respect to the
workers compensation health care delivery system, and shall be sufficient to ensure
availability of such reasonably necessary treatment, care and attendance to each injured
employee to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury"). At one point,
the Board appeared headed down this path when it instructed its hearing officer to
determine "whether the charges made by EagleMed are usual and customary under the
[federal] ADA." EagleMed, LLC v. Travelers Ins., No. 8,500,703, 2016 WL 4067804, at
*4 (Kan. Work. Comp. App.