Noelle Lee v. Robert Fisher
[…] Advanced China Healthcare, 901 F.3d at 1090. Unlike the provision the plaintiffs in Gemini identified, explicitly stating any waiver of statutory rights “is void as it is against the public policy of Idaho,” 931 F.3d at 916, the Exchange Act’s antiwaiver provision does not contain a clear declaration of federal policy. Similarly, the Exchange Act’s exclusive federal jurisdiction provision, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, does not provide us with a clear statutory declaration. That section states: “[t]he district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. It further provides that “[a]ny suit or action . . . may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found.” Id. By its terms, this section forbids non-federal courts from adjudicating Section 14(a) claims. Gap’s bylaws do not force the Delaware Court of Chancery to adjudicate Lee’s derivative Section 14(a) claim. Rather, the bylaws result in this claim being dismissed in federal court.