2 LEE V. FISHER
[…] 1122 (9th Cir. 1970). If Gap’s bylaw is invalid under
Delaware law, as Lee now claims, then the district court
erred in enforcing it. If we fail to address this issue, then our
analysis of whether Gap’s forum-selection clause can validly
prevent Lee from bringing a derivative § 14(a) action in
federal court would be incomplete. We therefore elect “to
46 LEE V. FISHER
exercise our discretion to decide the issue en banc.”
Hernandez-Estrada, 749 F.3d at 1160.
3
We now turn to the question whether Gap’s forum-
selection clause is invalid under Section 115 of the DGCL.
On its face, Section 115 is inapplicable here, because it
does not address the validity of a forum-selection clause’s
effect on federal claims. Section 115 provides that a
corporation’s bylaws “may require . . . that any or all internal
corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in
any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115.
According to Salzberg, the phrase “internal corporate
claims” in Section 115 refers to “claims requiring the
application of Delaware corporate law, as opposed to federal
law.” 227 A.3d at 120 n.79. The official synopsis to the