2 LEE V. FISHER
[…] Chancery expressly “decline[d] to wade deeper into
imagined situations involving multiple ‘ifs,’” id. at 962, and
left questions regarding the enforceability of forum-
selection clauses “in some future situation” to be resolved
another day, id. at 963.
Two years later, the Delaware legislature enacted
Section 115 as part of its 2015 amendments to the DGCL,
which “were intended, in part, to codify Boilermakers.”
Salzberg v. Sciabacucchi, 227 A.3d 102, 117 (Del. 2020);
LEE V. FISHER 41
see also Solak v. Sarowitz, 153 A.3d 729, 732 (Del. Ch.
2016). Section 115 states in relevant part that a
corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with
applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal
corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in
any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115.19 It
defines “internal corporate claims” as “including claims in
the right of the corporation,” which means claims “that are
based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former
director or officer or stockholder in such capacity,” as well
as claims “as to which [the DGCL] confers jurisdiction.” Id.
Section 115 prohibits bylaws that forbid a plaintiff from
bringing such internal corporate claims in Delaware courts.
Id.
An official synopsis accompanies Section 115 and the
other 2015 amendments to the DGCL. See S.B. 75, 148th
Gen. Assembly, Regular Session (Del. 2015) (synopsis).
Although, under Delaware law, “[a] synopsis is a proper
source for ascertaining legislative intent,” the Delaware
19
Section 115 of the DGCL provides in full:
The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may
require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional
requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims
shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of
the courts in this State, and no provision of the
certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit
bringing such claims in the courts of this State.
“Internal corporate claims” means claims, including
claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based
upon a violation of a duty by a current or former
director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or
(ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the
Court of Chancery.