Jabari Morese Lyles v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., Misc. No. 3, September Term,
[…] charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.
CL § 12-1018(b).
CL § 12-1018(b) provides the penalty provision for knowing violations of CLEC.
The provision begins with the words “[i]n addition,” which signals that this is an additional
penalty to the penalty set forth in subsection (a)(2). A credit grantor that violates CLEC is
limited by CL § 12-1018(a)(2) to collect only the principal loan amount from the borrower,
and a credit grantor that knowingly violates the subtitle is subject to further liability under
CL § 12-1018(b).
The provision continues, stating that the amounts to be trebled are the “interest, fees,
and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.” CL § 12-1018(b). The
phrase “in excess of that authorized by this subtitle” is central to this Court’s analysis. This
language identifies that the amount to be trebled is that which the credit grantor is not