Jabari Morese Lyles v. Santander Consumer USA Inc., Misc. No. 3, September Term,
[…] Therefore, it would be imprudent to endorse that
holding here. Further, Santander maintains that Bolling did not specifically analyze
CL § 12-1018(b) and, accordingly, should not influence this Court’s statutory
interpretation.
B. Caselaw Interpreting CL § 12-1018(a)
The Court’s analysis of CL § 12-1018(b) begins, naturally, with CL § 12-1018(a).
See Berry v. Queen, 469 Md. 674, 687 (2020) (citing Neal v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch.
Comm’rs, 467 Md. 399, 415 (2020)) (“Our inquiry is not confined to the specific statutory
provision at issue on appeal.”). CL § 12-1018(a) provides, in part:
(2) Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates
any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal
amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other
charges with respect to the loan.
CL § 12-1018(a)(2).
At the outset, the Court notes that the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth
Circuit, the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, and the Court of
Special Appeals of Maryland have all interpreted CL § 12-1018(a)(2), some of which have