In re M.H. CA2/8
[…] The Department contacted maternal grandmother and paternal grandmother, but the record does not reflect whether they were asked about any possible Indian ancestry. 2 On June 14, 2021, the juvenile court terminated mother’s and father’s parental rights. This timely appeal followed. DISCUSSION Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)