In re M.H. et al., Persons Coming B313118
[…] further opportunity to ask him about his social history or ancestry.
The Department contacted maternal grandmother and paternal
grandmother, but the record does not reflect whether they were asked
about any possible Indian ancestry.
2
On June 14, 2021, the juvenile court terminated mother’s and
father’s parental rights. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) Welfare and
Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the
Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “If a child
is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department[,
the department] has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian
child[, including] asking the child, parents, . . . extended family