Opinion filed May 12, 2022
[…] word, clause, and sentence.’” Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562
(Tex. 2014) (quoting In re Office of Att’y Gen., 422 S.W.3d 623, 629 (Tex. 2013)).
“We thus begin our analysis with the statute’s words and then consider the apparent
meaning of those words within their context.” Id.
9
B. Analysis
1. Appellant Does Not Meet Any Statutory Exception
As with her claim for trespass to try title, DOH argues that Appellant’s claim
to quiet title is also barred by the Tax Code’s statute of limitations. We agree.
Section 33.54 of the Texas Tax Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an action relating to
the title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the
property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced:
(1) before the first anniversary of the date that the
deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of
record[.]
....
(b) If a person other than the purchaser at the tax sale or the
person’s successor in interest pays taxes on the property during the
applicable limitations period and until the commencement of an action
challenging the validity of the tax sale and that person was not served
citation in the suit to foreclose the tax lien, that limitations period does
not apply to that person.
(c) When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the
tax sale or the purchaser’s successor in interest has full title to the
property, precluding all other claims.
(Emphasis added). Under subsection (a)(1), absent any exceptions that are
inapplicable here, a complainant such as Appellant is afforded only one year to
commence “an action relating to the title to property . . . against the purchaser of the
property at a tax sale.” TAX § 33.54(a).
Nothing in the record shows that Appellant paid taxes on the property during
the period covered by Section 33.54(b). It is also undisputed that Appellant did not
contest the tax suit before the first anniversary of the date that the sheriff’s deeds to