Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 7, 2011
[…] Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999).
Analysis
Statute of Limitations
The Texas Tax Code provides the statute of limitations for challenging the validity of a tax sale. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54; W.L. Pickens Grandchildren’s Joint Venture v. DOH Oil Co., 281 S.W.3d 116, 119 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2008, pet. denied). An action for title to property may not be maintained against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is commenced “before the first anniversary of the date that the deed executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.54(a)(1). “When actions are barred by this section, the purchaser at the tax sale or the purchaser’s successor in interest has full title to the property, precluding all other claims.” Id. § 33.54(c).
In its first issue, appellant argues that section 33.54 is not applicable here because the statute refers to a “purchaser” at a tax sale and the County did not purchase the property.