Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 7, 2011
[…] However, the Tax Code does offer guidance. Section 33.51 of the Tax Code, regarding writs of possession following a tax sale, specifically defines “a taxing unit to which property is bid off under section 34.01(j)” as a “purchaser.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.51(i)(2) (West 2008). Moreover, when the Tax Code uses the term “purchaser” in a way not intended to apply to a taxing unit to which property is bid off, the plain language of the tax code contains such limitation. See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(a) (stating, in pertinent part, “[t]he owner of real property sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit”). Therefore, we hold that the County did not merely “acquire” the property; instead, the County is a “purchaser” entitled to rely upon the statute of limitations of section 33.54.