Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 7, 2011
[…] After the Sheriff set the property for another tax sale, appellant and the County entered into a second payment agreement. Again, appellant defaulted, and the property was set for a tax sale on May 4, 2004. When the Sherriff did not receive the minimum bid at the tax sale, he bid the property off to the County as provided by Section 34.01(j) of the Tax Code.[4] Appellant does not cite to any case authority or Tax Code provision to support its construction of the term “purchaser.” However, the Tax Code does offer guidance. Section 33.51 of the Tax Code, regarding writs of possession following a tax sale, specifically defines “a taxing unit to which property is bid off under section 34.01(j)” as a “purchaser.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.51(i)(2) (West 2008). Moreover, when the Tax Code uses the term “purchaser” in a way not intended to apply to a taxing unit to which property is bid off, the plain language of the tax code contains such limitation. See, e.g., Tex.