Mason, Crystal
[…] I say this because I disagree with the Court’s conclusion today that “voting” under Section 64.012(a)(1) of the Election Code should be construed to include casting a “provisional ballot.” I am unimpressed with the Court’s argument for why casting a provisional ballot constitutes the act of voting for purposes of the illegal voting statute. Majority Opinion at 21–25. Noting that this is a question 4 As the Court explains, Majority Opinion at 8–9, the most recent Legislature has added Subsection (c) to Election Code Section 64.012, which now provides that “[a] person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 [of the Texas Election Code] unless corroborated by other evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense.” Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1 (S.B. 1), § 9.03, eff. Dec. 2, 2021. This amendment was expressly made applicable to any non-final offense committed before, on, or after its passage.