In the Court of Criminal
[…] vote, the Court’s opinion implies that a heightened standard of
knowledge applies here[.]”). The statute plainly requires proof that
Appellant knew she was ineligible to vote. That does not mean the State
must satisfy anything other than proof beyond a reasonable doubt of
that fact, by either direct or circumstantial evidence. I agree with the
dissent that, to the extent that this phrase—“actually realized”—may
import some meaning beyond mere awareness that the person is
ineligible to vote, it overstates the required culpable mental state. See
TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly, or with
knowledge, with respect . . . to circumstances surrounding his conduct
when he is aware . . . that the circumstances exist.”).
3. Retroactive Law?
Finally, I must express some misgivings about the Court’s
application of this recent statutory corroboration requirement to the
present case. I am aware, of course, that the Legislature purported to