People v. Benford
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 19. Section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2018)) states that the State’s Attorney has the duty “[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.” Section 3-9008(a-10) of the Counties Code provides: “The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. The court shall consider the petition, any documents filed in response, and if necessary, grant a hearing to determine whether the State's - 13 - 2022 IL App (2d) 200349-U Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding. If the court finds that the petitioner has proven by sufficient facts and evidence that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in a specific case, the court may appoint some competent attorney to prosecute or defend the cause or proceeding.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-10) (West 2018). The purpose of the special prosecutor provision is to prevent the discharge of the State’s Attorney’s duties from being influenced by personal interest. People v.