People v. Benford
[…] The trial court sentenced defendant to 25 years’ imprisonment. ¶ 34 Defendant filed a motion to reconsider his sentence on April 2, 2020. The trial court denied the motion on June 10, 2020, and defendant filed a timely appeal. ¶ 35 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 36 A. Motion for Recusal ¶ 37 Defendant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for the recusal of the Winnebago County State’s Attorney’s Office. ¶ 38 The Illinois Constitution provides for the election of a State’s Attorney in each county. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 19. Section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2018)) states that the State’s Attorney has the duty “[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.” Section 3-9008(a-10) of the Counties Code provides: “The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding, civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging that the State’s Attorney has an actual conflict of interest in the cause or proceeding.