Lakins v. The Western N.C. Conf. of the United Methodist Church
[…] McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). When conducting de novo review, the appellate court “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover Cty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). II. The Three-Judge Panel Provisions ¶ 20 The three-judge panel provisions create special procedures for hearing facial challenges to the constitutionality of certain acts of our General Assembly. ¶ 21 Section 1-267.1(a1) provides that, except for actions challenging an act that apportions or redistricts state legislative or congressional districts, “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of” that court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- LAKINS V. THE WESTERN N.C. CONF. OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 2022-NCCOA-337 Opinion of the Court 267.1(a1).