LAKINS V. THE WESTERN N.C. CONF. OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
[…] After
careful review, we vacate and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.
Background
¶2 The Sexual Assault Fast Reporting and Enforcement Act (“the Act”) was
enacted in 2019 to “strengthen and modernize” our sexual assault laws. See An Act
to Protect Children from Sexual Abuse and to Strengthen and Modernize Sexual
Assault Laws, S.L. 2019-245, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 1231. Among other revisions, the
Act extended to ten years the statute of limitations for a civil action based on sexual
abuse suffered while a minor. Id. § 4.1, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1234; see N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 1-17(d), 1-52(16). Further, it provided that “a plaintiff may file a civil action
within two years of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense
against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was
under 18 years of age.” S.L. 2019-245, § 4.1, 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1234; see N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e). The Act also contained a provision, effective from 1 January 2020
to 31 December 2021, that revived “any civil action for child sexual abuse otherwise