LAKINS V. THE WESTERN N.C. CONF. OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
[…] McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). When
conducting de novo review, the appellate court “considers the matter anew and freely
substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover
Cty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted).
II. The Three-Judge Panel Provisions
¶ 20 The three-judge panel provisions create special procedures for hearing facial
challenges to the constitutionality of certain acts of our General Assembly.
¶ 21 Section 1-267.1(a1) provides that, except for actions challenging an act that
apportions or redistricts state legislative or congressional districts, “any facial
challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred
pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall
be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of” that court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
LAKINS V. THE WESTERN N.C. CONF. OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
2022-NCCOA-337
Opinion of the Court
267.1(a1). Section 1-81.1(a1) similarly provides that venue for such facial challenges