Washington v. State
[…] See Hampton v. State, 282 Ga. 490, 492 (651 SE2d 698) (2007). Trial counsel also requested that the court instruct the jury on “Justification; Use of Force in Defense of Self or Others.” See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol II: Criminal Cases § 3.10.10 (2007). See also OCGA § 16-3-21. The court did so. Trial counsel did not request, and the court did not give, subsection (f) of the pattern charge for “Justification; Generally,” which says that a justification defense can be claimed “in all other instances based on similar reason and justice as those enumerated in this charge.” Id. § 3.01.10. See also OCGA § 16-3-20 (6). 5 Appellant asserts that a 5 OCGA § 16-3-20 provides: The fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed: (1) When the person’s conduct is justified under Code Section 16- 3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-24, 16-3-25, or 16-3-26; (2) When the person’s conduct is in reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a government officer or employee; (3) When the person’s conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis; (4) When the person’s conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest; (5) When the person’s conduct is justified for any other reason 15 subsection (f) instruction was needed because the perpetrator of an armed robbery cannot claim justification in response to the victim’s actions. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2). 6 Appellant cites no authority to support his contention that a subsection (f) instruction was supported by the evidence in this case or can be used to circumvent the limitation on self-defense justification set forth in OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2). Cf. Dugger v. State, 297 Ga. 120, 126 (772 SE2d 695) (2015) (“[A]n instruction under OCGA § 16-3-20 (6) is appropriate only if the defendant’s conduct is not encompassed by one of the specifically enumerated circumstances for claiming a defense of justification, but still might be justified because it ‘stand[s] upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated.’ In this case, Appellant claimed that he shot [the victim] in self-defense, which is a well-established and under the laws of this state, including as provided in Code Section 51-1-29; or (6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article. 6 OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2) says that “[a] person is not justified in using force under the circumstances specified in subsection (a) of this Code section if he . . . [i]s attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or