USA, ex rel. Vermont National Telephone Company v. Northstar Spectrum, LLC
[…] Second, Defendants point out that the Commission may assess “forfeiture penalt[ies]” for willful failure to comply with any FCC rule or regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a), including the rule prohibiting the intentional submission of false or misleading statements to the Commission, id. § 1.17(a). Commission regulations, however, authorize assessment of forfeiture penalties only in “forfeiture proceeding[s],” which the Commission initiates by issuing either a “notice of apparent liability” or a “notice of opportunity for hearing.” Id. § 1.80(f)– (h). Because the Commission issued neither, it never initiated a forfeiture proceeding and so had no authority to impose forfeiture penalties. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(a), (4) (“[N]o forfeiture penalty shall be imposed under this subsection against any person unless and until . . . the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability” or provides “notice and an opportunity for a hearing before the Commission or an administrative law judge.”). Third, Defendants allude to “other penalt[ies]” that the Commission may impose, citing language from the Communications Act and Commission regulations stating that “[a] forfeiture penalty under this subsection shall be in addition to any other penalty” provided for by the statute.