UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of perjury that they [we]re legally, technically, financially and otherwise qualified to hold a
license.” Auction Notice, 29 F.C.C. Rcd. at ¶ 65. In particular, the FCC required Auction 97
applicants to disclose all joint bidding agreements on their short-form applications. See id. at ¶¶
4
23–25. At the time of the Auction Notice, FCC regulations prohibited auction applicants from
“cooperating or collaborating” during the bidding process, “unless such applicants [we]re
members of a bidding consortium or other joint bidding arrangement identified on the bidder’s
short-form application . . . ” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(c)(1) (2013). Accordingly, the Auction Notice
for Auction 97 required any applicant to disclose in its short-form application “all real parties in
interest with whom it ha[d] entered into any agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any
kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any agreements relating to post-auction
market structure.” Auction Notice, 29 F.C.C. Rcd. at ¶ 69.
Auction 97 ultimately concluded on January 29, 2015, “with 31 winning bidders
winning a total of 1,611 licenses.” Auction of Advanced Wireless Servs. (Aws-3) Licenses Closes