Todd Hall v. State of Arkansas
[…] Id. III. Discussion A. Applicability of Arkansas Social-Media-Reporting Statutes Hall submits that the plain and ordinary meaning of the text of Arkansas Code Annotated sections 12-12-904(a)(1)(A)(i), -906, -908(b), and -909(b)(1)(D) of the Act provide that only a lifetime or sexually dangerous sex offender is subject to the social-media-reporting requirements. He argues that the circuit court’s ruling that those requirements apply to him should be reversed because those statutes do not apply to an offender of Hall’s status. 7 Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-904(a)(1)(A)(i) states: “A person is guilty of a Class C felony who: (i) Fails to register or verify registration as required under this subchapter.” Section 12-12-906 outlines the duty to register or verify registration generally.