RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See
§§ 380.1233(1), 380.1233b(1)-(2) (providing exceptions). In fact, if a teacher is “not appropriately placed under a
valid certificate” after the State notifies the school official, “the school official is guilty of a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine of $1,500.00 for each inciden[t].” § 388.1763(1), (6) (emphasis added).
No. 21-1488 Hasanaj v. Detroit Pub. Schs. Cmty. Dist., et al. Page 5
ineffective in his or her most recent annual year-end evaluations” must receive a “midyear
progress report” that includes “a written improvement plan” with “goals” and “training.”
§ 380.1249(2)(d)(iii).
“[I]f a teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations,” the
school district “shall dismiss the teacher from his or her employment.” § 380.1249(2)(j). That
requirement, however, “does not affect the ability of a school district . . . to dismiss a teacher
from his or her employment regardless of whether the teacher is rated as ineffective on
3 consecutive annual year-end evaluations.” Id. (emphasis added); see also § 38.83(2).
II.
A.
From 1998 to 2011, Hasanaj was employed as a substitute teacher at various high schools
in the District. On October 10, 2006, Hasanaj obtained his standard teaching certificate from the