RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Ryan held that four public school teachers who were “non-tenured under state law” did
“not have a ‘legitimate claim of entitlement’ to continued employment” under Roth and Perry.
540 F.2d at 223. Under Ohio law, a so-called “continuing contract” was the equivalent of
“tenure.” Id. at 224. To obtain a continuing contract, a teacher needed to meet “eligibility
requirements (e.g., years of service, appropriate teaching certification)” followed by action by
the board to “offer continued employment” or the board’s failure to act on the superintendent’s
recommendation. Id. (referencing O.R.C. § 3319.11). But a “teacher employed under a limited
contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract,” could “acquire a right of
reemployment on a limited contract only if the Board fails to send written notice by April 30
(without reasons) of its decision not to renew the teacher’s limited contract.” Id. at 224-25
(emphasis added).