RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The problem for Hasanaj is that the District did not render Hasanaj’s
license “valueless,” much less deprive him of it.
By all accounts, Hasanaj still holds a valid teaching certificate.7 His certificate was never
suspended or permanently revoked under § 380.1535a. See also § 380.1535 (providing that a
teacher has “a valid teacher’s certificate . . . until such time as the certification is confirmed or
rejected by the state board of education”). Contrary to Hasanaj’s contention, he has not been
permanently “removed from teaching” in Michigan. Hasanaj was merely dismissed under
§ 380.1249(2)(j), which provides that “if a teacher is rated as ineffective on 3 consecutive annual
year-end evaluations,” the school district “shall dismiss the teacher from his or her employment.”
The statute says nothing about future employment. It is also telling that the specific statute
7
See Michigan Educator Credential Status and PIC Lookup, Michigan Online Educator Certification