RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] After he did not perform
“effectively” for three years outside of his expertise, the District fired him.
Under Michigan law, the District does not have the authority or discretion to assign a
teacher to “teach in a grade or department of the school” for which the teacher “does not hold a
valid teaching certificate.” See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 380.1233(1), 380.1233b(1)-(2)
(providing exceptions). The majority even cites in a footnote that it is a crime for the District to
assign a teacher to teach outside of his certification. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 388.1763(1),
(6) (providing that any school official employing an individual in violation of this section “is
guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $1,500.00 for each inciden[t]”). The District did
not comply with this law, however. Instead, it used Michigan’s statutory teacher evaluation
system as a ground for dismissal to insulate itself from its violative conduct. The District’s