RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Schs. Cmty. Dist., et al. Page 4
After obtaining tenure, a teacher enjoys certain protections. For instance, a tenured
teacher: may be discharged or demoted “only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious and
only as provided in [the Tenure Act],” § 38.101(1); and may request that a school district review
a performance evaluation, see § 380.1249(2)(l). And only a “teacher who has achieved
continuing tenure status may appeal to the tenure commission any decision of a controlling
board.” § 38.121; see also § 38.104(1).
B.
Performance Evaluations. Michigan schools are required under § 380.1249, to evaluate
“teachers” using an evaluation system that meets specified minimum requirements.1 These
evaluations are important because schools must use “the evaluations, at a minimum, to inform”
certain employment decisions, including “[r]emoving ineffective tenured and untenured teachers
and school administrators after they have had ample opportunities to improve, and ensuring that
these decisions are made using rigorous standards and streamlined, transparent, and fair
procedures.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 380.1249(1)(d)(iv) (emphasis added).
Among the requirements in § 380.1249, teachers must receive “at least an annual year-
end evaluation” using ratings of “highly effective, effective, minimally effective, or ineffective.”
§ 380.1249(1)(c), (2)(a), (2)(g). Evaluations “must include classroom observations,”
§ 380.1249(2)(e), “specific performance goals that will assist in improving effectiveness. . . ,
and any recommended training . . . that would assist the teacher in meeting these goals.”
§ 380.1249(2)(c); see also § 38.83a. A teacher “who received a rating of minimally effective or
1
For purposes of the teacher evaluation procedures in § 380.1249, a “teacher” is “an individual [1] who has
a valid Michigan teaching certificate or authorization or who is engaged to teach under section 1233b; [2] who is
employed, or contracted for, by a school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy; and [3] who
is assigned . . . to deliver direct instruction to pupils in any of grades K to 12 as a teacher of record.” Mich. Comp.
Laws Ann. § 380.1249(8) (emphasis added). The regulations for the Revised School Code again supply the same
definition for a “valid Michigan teaching certificate.” See Mich. Admin. Code R. 390.1101(g), (aa). As such,