People v. Parker
[…] Sperber told the court that he consulted with law enforcement regarding a rectangular mark on Gallego’s back and became suspicious that handcuffs caused the mark after learning defendant possessed handcuffs at some point. He examined Gallego’s body, applied handcuffs by bending her arms behind her back in a natural position, and noted the mark that proceeding” and granted the habeas corpus petition. (Id. at p. 315.) 11 Evidence Code section 402 provides in pertinent part, “The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .” (Id., subd. (b).) 54 PEOPLE v. PARKER Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. was close to where the handcuffs fell and was approximately the length of the ratchet portion of the handcuffs.