2022 IL App (4th) 210001 FILED
[…] accompanying documentation make a substantial showing of a constitutional violation.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) People v. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 33, 987 N.E.2d 767. If such a
showing is made, the defendant is entitled to a third-stage evidentiary hearing. Id. ¶ 34.
¶ 20 Postconviction proceedings are considered to be civil in nature. People v. Bailey,
2017 IL 121450, ¶ 29, 102 N.E.3d 114. However, such proceedings are also sui generis, and as a
result, “general civil practice rules and procedures apply only to the extent they do not conflict
with the *** Act.” Id.
¶ 21 Section 122-5 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West
2018)) states the trial court “may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior
-7-
to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition.” A defendant’s voluntary withdrawal of a
postconviction petition under the Act has been deemed “ ‘equivalent to a voluntary dismissal in a
civil case.’ ” People v. Simms, 2018 IL 122378, ¶ 44, 129 N.E.3d 1099 (quoting People v. English,
381 Ill. App. 3d 906, 909, 885 N.E.2d 1214, 1217 (2008)).