2022 IL App (4th) 210001 FILED
[…] -7-
to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition.” A defendant’s voluntary withdrawal of a
postconviction petition under the Act has been deemed “ ‘equivalent to a voluntary dismissal in a
civil case.’ ” People v. Simms, 2018 IL 122378, ¶ 44, 129 N.E.3d 1099 (quoting People v. English,
381 Ill. App. 3d 906, 909, 885 N.E.2d 1214, 1217 (2008)). Further, section 13-217 of the Code of
Civil Procedure (Civil Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994)) has been held to apply under such
circumstances. Simms, 2018 IL 122378, ¶ 46 (holding “section 13-217 is available to a
[postconviction] petitioner who timely files an original petition but subsequently chooses, and is
granted leave, to withdraw it”). Under that section, a plaintiff in a civil case “may commence a
new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, ***
after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). In the
postconviction context, it has been held that, “[w]hen a court allows a defendant to voluntarily
withdraw an initial postconviction petition, the defendant can refile and reinstate the petition and
have it treated as the original.” English, 381 Ill.