2022 IL App (4th) 210001 FILED
[…] [Citations.] A return
to the status quo ante meant that there was no new postconviction proceeding and,
hence, no need to reestablish standing.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
¶ 54.
¶ 37 We find Coe is factually distinguishable from the case at bar. Unlike the present
- 15 -
case, the defendant in Coe essentially sough to vacate the trial court’s dismissal of his
postconviction petition for want of prosecution. Further, the defendant’s motion, seeking
reinstatement, was timely filed (under the mailbox rule) within 30 days of the court’s dismissal.
As noted above, section 2-1203(a) of the Civil Code, not section 13-217, provides authority for
vacating a judgment and “reinstating” a case within 30 days of its entry. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a)
(West 2018) (“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions
thereof, file a motion *** to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”). Accordingly, Coe does not
address factual circumstances similar to this case and does not provide authority for “reinstating”
defendant’s amended postconviction petition—filed pursuant to the procedure set forth in section
13-217—at the second stage of postconviction proceedings.