Yolanda Mays v. Universal Utilities Inc
[…] With regard to the two alleged violations of MCL 460.9q, defendant could not have violated that statute. MCL 460.9q applies to municipal electric and natural gas utilities. See MCL 460.9q(23)(d) (defining “provider” as “a municipally owned electric or natural gas utility”). Defendant is essentially a third-party water utility. With regard to the seven alleged violations of MCL 445.903 of the MCPA, the allegations and facts of this case are insufficient to show any such violations. First, MCL 445.903(1)(a) prohibits “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” There are no allegations that defendant did so by, for example, falsely representing that the manufacturing source of the water meter was the United States. Second, MCL 445.903(1)(d) prohibits “[r]epresenting that goods are new if they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, used, or secondhand.” While it is true that there is some evidence in the record to suggest that plaintiff was given a refurbished water meter as a replacement, there is nothing to suggest that defendant represented that the refurbished water meter was new. Third, MCL 445.903(1)(j) prohibits “[r]epresenting that a part, replacement, or repair service is needed when it is not.” There are no facts in the record to establish that the water meter did not need -5- IV. CONCLUSION The trial court correctly granted summary disposition in favor of defendant pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). We affirm. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh /s/ Michael J. Riordan replacement. Fourth, MCL 445.903(1)(n) prohibits “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.” It is unclear how defendant could have violated this provision. There is no suggestion that defendant, for example, told plaintiff that her water bill would increase if she chose to dispute the billed amount in court. Fifth, MCL 445.903(1)(t) prohibits “[e]ntering into a consumer transaction in which the consumer waives or purports to waive a right, benefit, or immunity provided by law, unless the waiver is clearly stated and the consumer has specifically consented to it.” It is again unclear how defendant could have violated this provision. There is no suggestion that defendant, for example, obtained a waiver from plaintiff for its ordinary negligence in maintaining water meters. Sixth, MCL 445.903(1)(z) prohibits “[c]harging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.” In our view, the water billing statements are reasonable. Plaintiff was typically charged about $50 per month for water and sewage service, along with an occasional $15 monthly late fee. These are reasonable amounts. The $310 charge for replacement of the water meter does not facially appear to be unreasonable, and plaintiff presents no evidence indicating otherwise. Seventh, MCL 445.903(1)(aa) prohibits “[c]ausing coercion and duress as the result of the time and nature of a sales presentation.” There was no sales presentation involved in this case. -6-