Susan Mickels v. Department of Transportation
[…] “A governmental agency is generally immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Moser v Detroit, 284 Mich App 536, 538; 772 NW2d 823 (2009), quoting MCL 691.1407 (quotation marks omitted). The highway exception is a statutory exception to governmental immunity. Moser, 284 Mich App at 538. “The purpose of this exception is to enhance the safety of travel on public highways.” Id. Courts narrowly construe this exception. Id. (citation omitted). Under MCL 691.1402(1), the highway exception, in relevant part provides as follows: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [MCL 691.1402(1).] The GTLA establishes that governmental agencies have a duty to maintain highways in “reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402(1).