In re D. WOODFORD-MONTGOMERY, Minor. May 19, 2022
[…] Rather, she argues that the trial court erred in terminating her
parental rights because the DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts to reunite her with DWM in
light of respondent’s special needs. We disagree.
Before seeking termination of an individual’s parental rights, Michigan’s Probate Code
requires the petitioner to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family. In re Hicks/Brown, 500
Mich at 85, citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). However, reasonable efforts
at reunification are not required when certain aggravating circumstances are present under MCL
712A.19a(2). In re Rippy, 330 Mich App 350, 355; 948 NW2d 131 (2019) (citation omitted). An
aggravating circumstance exists when “[t]he parent has had rights to the child’s siblings
involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that
termination of parental rights.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c).
Respondent’s argument that the DHHS failed to make reasonable efforts has no merit. The
DHHS was exempted from providing reasonable efforts or reasonable accommodations for
reunification under MCL 712A.19a(2)(c) because respondent’s parental rights to AW were