Bodashia Grimm v. Department of Corrections
[…] Plaintiff cannot establish the element of respondeat superior. To summarize, plaintiff failed to show the fourth and fifth elements of her hostile work environment claim. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it granted summary disposition in favor of defendants on that claim. -12- V. RETALIATION Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it granted summary disposition in favor of defendants on her retaliation claim. We disagree. An employer is prohibited from retaliating against an employee who engaged in CRA- protected activity. See MCL 37.2701(a). Under the CRA, it is impermissible to “[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.” MCL 37.2701(a). For the reasons discussed previously, plaintiff has not presented direct evidence of discrimination and must proceed under an indirect evidence theory. Debano-Griffin v Lake Co, 493 Mich 167, 176; 828 NW2d 634 (2013).