Com. v. Battaglia, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Gill, 206 A.3d 459, 467 (Pa. 2019) (citations and some quotation marks omitted). Preliminarily, we note it is necessary to set forth the elements of the crime of prohibited offensive weapon and the “curio” defense as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1) to understand Appellant’s argument. The statute states an individual commits the crime at issue when they, inter alia, “use” or “possess” “any offensive weapon[,]” and explicitly lists “metal knuckles” in its definition of “offensive weapons.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a), (c). An individual may assert, and prove by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense that they owned the offensive weapon “solely as a curio . . . or under circumstances similarly negativing any intent or likelihood that the weapon would be used unlawfully.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1). Neither the statute for prohibited offensive weapon nor Black’s Law Dictionary defines “curio,” so we turn to the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, which defines “curio” as “something (such as a decorative object) considered novel, rare, or bizarre.”