this Court’s recent decision in Commonwealth v. Koger, 255 A.3d 1285 (Pa.
[…] ruling by substituting its own judgment for that of the trial court.”
Commonwealth v. Gill, 206 A.3d 459, 467 (Pa. 2019) (citations and some
quotation marks omitted).
Preliminarily, we note it is necessary to set forth the elements of the
crime of prohibited offensive weapon and the “curio” defense as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1) to understand Appellant’s argument. The statute states
an individual commits the crime at issue when they, inter alia, “use” or
“possess” “any offensive weapon[,]” and explicitly lists “metal knuckles” in its
definition of “offensive weapons.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a), (c). An individual may
assert, and prove by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense that they
owned the offensive weapon “solely as a curio . . . or under circumstances
similarly negativing any intent or likelihood that the weapon would be used
unlawfully.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(b)(1). Neither the statute for prohibited
offensive weapon nor Black’s Law Dictionary defines “curio,” so we turn to the
Merriam-Webster Dictionary, which defines “curio” as “something (such as a
decorative object) considered novel, rare, or bizarre.” Merriam-Webster’s