SLS Venice Holdings, LLC v. City of L.A. CA2/2
[…] (People v. Sorden (2021) 65 Cal.App.5th 582, 603; People v. Clayburg (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 86, 93.) II. SLS Has Not Shown a Due Process Violation SLS argues the 2019 determination violated procedural due process because SLS was not given notice or a hearing before the determination was made. SLS further argues it is entitled as a remedy to notice and a hearing on the application of the new construction exemption in this case. Procedural due process applies only if there is deprivation of a constitutionally protected liberty or property interest. (Smith v. Board 6 Specifically, Civil Code section 1954.52 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of the following is true: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) It has already been exempt from the residential rent control ordinance of a public entity on or before February 1, 1995, pursuant to a local exemption for newly constructed units.” 10 of Medical Quality Assurance (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 316, 326.) Here, SLS has made no factual showing of a protected property interest.