Filed 8/24/22
[…] containing four or more residential rental units” (§ 7060,
subd. (b)(1)(A)) or, “[w]ith respect to a detached physical
structure containing three or fewer residential rental units, the
residential rental units in that structure and in any other
13
clear the Legislature’s intent that a landlord has an absolute
right “to go out of business.” However, the Act affirms public
entities’ authority to regulate a landlord’s withdrawal from the
rental housing market. Among other things, public entities may
impose notice requirements and withdrawal procedures
(§ 7060.4); they retain the power to make and enforce laws and
regulations “to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced
by reason of the withdrawal” (§ 7060.1, subd. (c)); and they may
“grant or deny any entitlement to the use of real property,
including, but not limited to, planning, zoning, and subdivision
map approvals” (id., subd. (b)). Section 7060.7 further provides
the Ellis Act is not intended to “[i]nterfere with local
governmental authority over land use,” “[p]reempt local . . . land
use regulations, procedures, or controls that govern the
demolition and redevelopment of residential property,” or