Filed 8/24/22
[…] 11 The subdivision exemption is limited under Business and
Professions Code section 11004.5, subdivisions (b), (d), and (f), to
community apartment projects, stock cooperatives, and interests
in these and similar entities for shared property ownership not at
issue here.
16
impose whatever rent they choose at the commencement of a
tenancy.’” (Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica,
supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1237.)
D. Section 7060.2(d) of the Ellis Act Applies to Replacement of
Multi-unit Apartments with Single-family Dwellings
Section 7060.2(d)’s provision for replacement of demolished
rent-controlled units draws no distinction between multi-unit
dwellings and single-family dwellings—it simply provides that if
rent-controlled “accommodations are demolished, and new
accommodations are constructed on the same property,” the new
accommodations are subject to rent control if offered for rent or
lease within five years of withdrawal. And as discussed, the Ellis
Act defines “[a]ccommodations” to include not only multi-unit
structures but “detached physical structure[s] containing three or