People v. Ballard
[…] The court accepted defendant’s jury waiver and advised defendant he would be required to sign a waiver. That signed waiver appears in the common law record. ¶ 23 A defendant’s waiver of his right to a jury trial must be knowingly and understandingly made. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2018) (“Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless [ ] understandingly waived by defendant in open court.”). A written waiver, as required by section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, is one means by which a defendant’s intent may be established. See 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2018) (“All prosecutions *** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in -6- writing.”). Further, there is no set admonition or advice to be given by the trial court to the defendant for a waiver to be effective. People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 270 (2004).