TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We have sustained his appellate issues about the confirmation of a separate-property interest in the
Texas House and the reimbursement calculated based on the value of the California House. “If
we find reversible error in any part of the trial court’s property division that materially affects its
just and right division of the community estate, we must remand for a new division of the entire
community estate.” Delancey, 2011 WL 677401, at *7 (citing Jacobs v. Jacobs, 687 S.W.2d 731,
732–33 (Tex. 1985)); see Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (trial court must divide community estate “in a
manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any
children of the marriage”). The abuse of discretion arising out of the Texas House leads to about
$212,460 in value removed from the community estate. The evidence showed that the house
was worth $300,000, and 70.88% of that amount is $212,460. Next regarding the California
6