IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] discussed in this ruling, the Court does not need to consider the arguments presented under
Superior Court Civil Court Rules 9 or 15.
30
Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56.
31
AeroGlobal Capital Mgmt., LLC v. Cirrus Indus., Inc., 871 A.2d 428, 444 (Del. 2005)
(quotations omitted).
32
Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 681 (Del. 1979).
33
Williams v. United Parcel Serv. of America, Inc., 2017 WL 10620619, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov.
9, 2017) (citing Citimortgage, Inc. v. Stevenson, 2013 WL 6225019, at *1 (Del. Super. 2013)).
6
V. DISCUSSION
Under 18 Del. C. § 6856, “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a
claim against a healthcare provider for personal injury, including personal injury
which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the
expiration of two years from the date upon which such injury occurred . . . .”34 Here,
Plaintiffs argue that the two repair surgeries performed on September 16, 2015 were
part of the medical continuum that began on September 11, 2015, and were
“inexorably linked” such that they constitute “‘Continuous [Negligent] Medical
Treatment’ pursuant to Ewing v.