Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A.
[…] First, the case before the Court does not involve a single act of negligence but instead involves a continuous course of negligent medical treatment, which is a separate and distinct cause of action subject to a 19 745 A.2d at 897–98; see also Reyes v. Kent Gen. Hosp., Inc., 487 A.2d 1142, 1144–45 (Del. 1984) (finding the “injury occurred” on the date that an emergency room physician failed to diagnose a malignant tumor). 20 Section 6856 provides a separate three-year limitations period for injuries that were “unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person,” 18 Del. C. § 6856(1), the effect of which is to “both codify the ‘inherently unknowable’ injury rule of the Layton case, and to limit it to three years.”