Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A.
[…] In other words, while Dr. Ramani breached the standard of care by making a wrongful recommendation on April 4, it was the recommendation and the resulting too-late treatment that comprised the continuous negligent medical treatment. Accordingly, the two-year statute of limitations began to run on March 23, 2016, the date of the “last act” in the negligent medical continuum. B. Plaintiffs’ claims are not time-barred By letter dated January 26, 2017, Plaintiffs informed Defendants of Plaintiffs’ intention to investigate potential claims of medical negligence. Section 6856 provides that a notice of intent to investigate may toll the limitations period by up to 90 days, which “shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations.”41 41 18 Del.