IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] wrong. In other words, while Dr. Ramani breached the standard of care by making
a wrongful recommendation on April 4, it was the recommendation and the resulting
too-late treatment that comprised the continuous negligent medical treatment.
Accordingly, the two-year statute of limitations began to run on March 23, 2016, the
date of the “last act” in the negligent medical continuum.
B. Plaintiffs’ claims are not time-barred
By letter dated January 26, 2017, Plaintiffs informed Defendants of Plaintiffs’
intention to investigate potential claims of medical negligence. Section 6856
provides that a notice of intent to investigate may toll the limitations period by up to
90 days, which “shall run from the last day of the applicable statute of limitations.”41
41
18 Del. C. § 6856(4).
14
Accordingly, the two-year limitations period was tolled by up to 90 days from March
26, 2018. Plaintiffs filed the Complaint within the tolled limitations period, on April
16, 2018. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims are not time-barred and summary