Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A.
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 2 Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680–81 (Del. 1979). 3 Id. 2 non-moving party.”4 Summary judgment is appropriate only if Plaintiffs’ claims lack evidentiary support such that no reasonable jury could find in Plaintiffs’ favor.5 DISCUSSION The applicable statute of limitations for medical negligence actions is set forth in Section 6856 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code which provides in relevant part: No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health- care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred . . . .6 Plaintiffs may toll the limitations period up to 90 days “by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s or defendants’ regular place of business.”7 Medical negligence actions involving ascertainable injuries are barred after two years from the “date upon which such injury occurred,”8 subject to a tolling period of up to 90 days.9 For purposes of Section 6856, the date upon which the “injury” 4 Brozka v.