Anderson v. GI Associates of Delaware P.A.
[…] Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 5 See Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc., 115 A.3d 1187, 1200–05 (Del. 2015); Edmisten v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 2012 WL 3264925, at *2 (Del. Aug. 13, 2012). 6 18 Del. C. § 6856. 7 Id. § 6856(4). 8 See id. § 6856 (“No action . . . against a health-care provider for personal injury . . . arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred . . . .”). 9 See id. § 6856(4) (“A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days . . . .”). 3 occurred depends on whether the case involves a single act of negligence or a continuous course of negligent medical treatment. I. Single Acts of Negligence With respect to single acts of negligence, the decisional law is well-settled.