IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] As under any statute of limitations consideration, the date matters. The
Medical Negligence Act under § 6856 states in relevant part:
[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a
healthcare provider for personal injury, including personal injury
which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be
brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which such
injury occurred….46
Although used within the statute, the General Assembly chose not to define
“personal injury” or “injury” within the Medical Negligence Act. Under § 6850,
however, “[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined,
shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.”47 Merriam-Webster
defines “injury” as a “hurt, damage, or loss sustained.”48 Similarly, Black’s Law
Dictionary defines “personal injury” as “. . . any harm caused to a person, such as a
broken bone, a cut, or a bruise; bodily injury.”49