IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Supreme Court has applied Dunn to only two significant medical negligence cases
involving misdiagnoses of cancer, namely Meekins v. Barnes41 and Dambro v.
Meyer.42 Both held that the statute of limitations began to run at the time the injury
occurred—when the doctor failed to diagnose the cancer.43 Meekins further
established that the statute of limitations cannot begin to run based on a theoretical
occurrence and instead requires an “affirmative happening or event” to create a cause
of action.44
In these post-Layton decisions, the Courts’ interpretations of § 6856
consistently held that the date of injury always mirrored the negligent act. Until
now. In accordance with the Supreme Court, “[t]he text of § 6856 does not mandate
39
Id. at 81.
40
The statute states in relevant part:
Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period
of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence
have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to
the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not
thereafter[.] See 18 Del. C. § 6856.
41
745 A.2d 893 (Del. 2000).
42
974 A.2d 121 (Del. 2009).
43
See Dambro, 974 A.2d at 131; Meekins, 745 A.2d at 897.
44
Meekins, 745 A.2d at 898.
10
that the date of negligence and the occurrence of injury must be deemed to
coincide.”45 So what is an occurrence of injury under § 6856?
C. Occurrence of Injury under The Medical Negligence Act
As under any statute of limitations consideration, the date matters. The
Medical Negligence Act under § 6856 states in relevant part:
[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a
healthcare provider for personal injury, including personal injury
which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be
brought after the expiration of two years from the date upon which such
injury occurred….46
Although used within the statute, the General Assembly chose not to define
“personal injury” or “injury” within the Medical Negligence Act. Under § 6850,
however, “[a]ny legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined,