A22A0399. MAKIN v. DAVIS.
[…] Pursuant to the UCCJEA, the mother had the burden of establishing that the
U.K. family court did not have jurisdiction when it entered the 2019 CAO. OCGA §
8
19-9-85 (d) (1). The mother maintains that the U.K. family court lacked jurisdiction
because it did not undertake any analysis of the minor child’s home state, as required
under OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1), prior to entry of the 2019 CAO. She states that under
the UCCJEA, “[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child
is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.” OCGA § 19-9-
61 (c). The mother, however, has not shown that the 2019 CAO was “an initial child
custody determination” governed by that code section. See OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1)
(“a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
only if . . . [Georgia] is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent
or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]”). Moreover, even if that
code section applies, the mother has not cited any law mandating that the foreign
court order include such an express finding as to the child’s home state under OCGA
§ 19-9-61. On the contrary, this Court has held that “the UCCJEA [does] not require