Callwood v. City of Kingston
[…] the initial report DSS received were incorrect and that the police were alleged to have
searched the room.
13
1 abuse, we agree with the District Court that he was not entitled to qualified
2 immunity at this stage.
3 We turn finally to the claims against Timbrouck, who was not aware of the
4 exculpatory information. “[I]t is unconstitutional for state officials to effect a
5 child's removal on an ‘emergency’ basis where there is reasonable time safely to
6 obtain judicial authorization.” Tenenbaum, 193 F.3d at 596; cf. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act
7 § 1026(a) (child removed without court order shall be returned if “there is not an
8 imminent risk to the child’s health in so doing” and “every reasonable effort”
9 must be made to communicate with the child’s parent). The Plaintiffs claim that
10 Timbrouck participated in removing the children from the hospital to foster care
11 without attempting to contact the parents or seek judicial authorization. Pl.’s Br.