Filed 5/24/22; Opinion following transfer from Supreme Court
[…] actual killer, did not act with the intent to kill, or was not a
major participant in the underlying felony who acted with
reckless indifference to human life.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, § 1,
subd. (c).) Senate Bill 1437 also amended sections 188 and 189—
which relate to natural and probable consequences murder and
felony murder, respectively—to accomplish this goal.
Subsequently, Senate Bill 775 was promulgated, in part, to
amend section 1170.95 to clarify that it provides relief for certain
attempted murder and manslaughter convictions. (Stats. 2020,
ch. 551, § 1, subd. (a).) Both bills left section 187, which defines
murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus,
with malice aforethought” unchanged. (§ 187, subd. (a).) The
legislation also left unchanged section 182, which sets the
penalty for conspiracy to commit murder as “that prescribed for
murder in the first degree.”
Nothing in the legislative history of either Senate Bill 1437