Tiffany H. v. Craig K. CA1/4
[…] Although he does not dispute that his subpoena duces tecum was untimely under section 1985.3, Craig contends the court abused its discretion by failing to (1) sufficiently question the city attorney or either party about a purported “agreement” regarding the subpoena, or (2) ask Tiffany if she would waive the untimely notice. It did not. It is the litigant’s responsibility, not the court’s, to elicit testimony from witnesses and negotiate agreements with the opposing party, even when self-represented. Equally meritless is Craig’s reliance on a provision of section 1985.3 that permits a party to obtain an order shortening time for service of a subpoena duces tecum “[u]pon good cause shown and provided that the rights of witnesses and consumers are preserved.” (§ 1985.3, subd. (h).) Craig did not seek an order shortening time and made no showing either of good cause or that Tiffany’s rights would not thereby be impinged. There was no error. III. The court properly declined to call Craig’s witnesses.