Filed 5/24/22 Silva v. Langford CA2/7
[…] on facts alleged in a complaint is a legal question subject to de
novo review]; Favila v. Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (2010)
188 Cal.App.4th 189, 223 [“‘It must appear clearly and
affirmatively that, upon the face of the complaint [and matters of
which the court may properly take judicial notice], the right of
action is necessarily barred.’”].)
B. Langford Is Immune from Suit Under Vehicle Code
Section 17004 as an Emergency Responder
Langford contends, the Silvas concede, and we agree
Langford is immune from suit under Vehicle Code section 17004
as an emergency responder. Vehicle Code section 17004 provides,
“A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of
personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property
resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized
emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . , or
when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or
other emergency call.” At oral argument, the Silvas’ attorney
conceded the first amended complaint adequately alleged
Langford was operating his patrol car in the line of duty and was
responding to an emergency call when he struck Danuka, and the
Silvas’ action against Langford is therefore barred by emergency