Silva v. Langford
[…] Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 189, 223 [“‘It must appear clearly and affirmatively that, upon the face of the complaint [and matters of which the court may properly take judicial notice], the right of action is necessarily barred.’”].) B. Langford Is Immune from Suit Under Vehicle Code Section 17004 as an Emergency Responder Langford contends, the Silvas concede, and we agree Langford is immune from suit under Vehicle Code section 17004 as an emergency responder. Vehicle Code section 17004 provides, “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call . . . , or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.” At oral argument, the Silvas’ attorney conceded the first amended complaint adequately alleged Langford was operating his patrol car in the line of duty and was responding to an emergency call when he struck Danuka, and the Silvas’ action against Langford is therefore barred by emergency