State v. Devante Johnson
[…] The state asserts that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress based on its finding that the traffic stop was unlawful. We agree. “[T]he stop of a vehicle is authorized if an officer observes the commission of a traffic offense.” Navicky v. State, 245 Ga. App. 284, 285 (1) (537 SE2d 740) (2000) (citations and punctuation omitted). Accord State v. Zeth, 320 Ga. App. 140, 141 (739 SE2d 443) (2013). Here, the officer observed Johnson fail to stop his car at the stop lines of two red traffic lights. “OCGA § 40-6-20 (a) requires drivers to obey the instructions of traffic-control devices[.]” Lyons v. State, 208 Ga. App. 632, 633 (431 SE2d 432) (1993). That code section provides that “[t]he driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device” and that “[a] violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor[.]” OCGA § 40-6-20 (a). In the next code 3 section, “OCGA § 40-6-21 (a) (3) defines the meaning of traffic signals and instructs that a driver facing a red light ‘shall stop at a clearly marked stop line[.]’” Brogdon v.