Cayetano Rodriguez Duran v. Secretary of State
[…] We disagree. Assuming for the sake of Duran’s argument that there is an exception to the doctrine of consular nonreviewa- bility for procedural error, he failed to state a claim, for three rea- sons. First, even if the determination of inadmissibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence and the evi- dence is submitted, § 42.81(c) establishes no duty to consider, or defer for consideration of, that evidence. Rather, the provision states only that “a review of the refusal may be deferred.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c) (emphasis added). Second, the regulation impos- es no duty to refer the case for an advisory opinion unless “the principal consular officer or alternate does not concur in the re- fusal,” id., and Duran did not allege that this was the case with the 4 Further, although he maintained at oral argument that the consular officer also had violated 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), he did not allege such a violation in his petition for a writ of mandamus, so we do not address it here.