Cayetano Rodriguez Duran v. Secretary of State
[…] USCA11 Case: 21-10189 Date Filed: 05/25/2022 Page: 11 of 14 21-10189 Opinion of the Court 11 court correctly determined, as a matter of law, that the consular officer provided a facially legitimate and bona fide reason for the application’s denial. 2. Procedural Error Next, Duran argues that the doctrine of consular non- reviewability does not preclude the district court from deciding whether the consular officer failed to follow federal regulations governing the visa application review process. 3 Under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c), which describes the procedures by which a visa appli- cation denial should proceed, “[i]f the grounds of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence” and the applicant says she will submit this evidence, “a review of the re- fusal may be deferred” so that the evidence may be subject to fur- ther review. If refusal is deferred, “the principal consular officer at a post” or a designated alternate officer will review the refusal. Id.