4396 RIVAS v. NAPOLITANO
[…] inaction on Rivas’s request for reconsideration. The “facially
legitimate and bona fide reason” exception does not apply to
Rivas’s request for reconsideration because the government
took no action on the request.2 For the same reason, however,
2
Unlike the Form I-601, Rivas’s letter requesting reconsideration of his
immigrant visa application was never acted upon because the government
claims not to have received it. Rivas, however, claims that he submitted
RIVAS v. NAPOLITANO 4401
the “fail to take action” exception described in Patel may
apply.
The regulation found at 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), that governs
the procedure in refusing individual visas, is applicable here.
It states:
Reconsideration of refusal. If a visa is refused, and
the applicant within one year from the date of refusal
adduces further evidence tending to overcome the
ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was
based, the case shall be reconsidered. In such cir-
cumstance, an additional application fee shall not be
required.
(emphasis added). The mandatory language used in the regu-
lation makes the act of reconsideration non-discretionary
when the applicant within a one year period from the denial
of a visa “adduces further evidence tending to overcome the
ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based . . . .”
Id. Once this is done, consular officials have a duty to recon-
sider a case and must take action.
[4] Because 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) by its plain terms
imposes a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty to reconsider the
denial of a visa application when the applicant adduces fur-