FOR PUBLICATION
[…] claims as to the Form I-601 for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction.
RIVAS V . NAPOLITANO 7
III. Rivas’s Request for Reconsideration
The district court erred, however, in its finding that the
doctrine of consular nonreviewability applies to the
consulate’s inaction on Rivas’s request for reconsideration.
The “facially legitimate and bona fide reason” exception does
not apply to Rivas’s request for reconsideration because the
government took no action on the request.2 For the same
reason, however, the “fail to take action” exception described
in Patel may apply.
The regulation found at 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), that governs
the procedure in refusing individual visas, is applicable here.
It states:
Reconsideration of refusal. If a visa is
refused, and the applicant within one year
from the date of refusal adduces further
evidence tending to overcome the ground of
ineligibility on which the refusal was based,
the case shall be reconsidered. In such
circumstance, an additional application fee
shall not be required.
(emphasis added). The mandatory language used in the
regulation makes the act of reconsideration non-discretionary
2
Unlike the Form I-601, Rivas’s letter requesting reconsideration of his
immigrant visa application was never acted upon because the government
claims not to have received it.