Opinion by Judge PREGERSON; Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge BEA.
[…] III. Rivas’s Request for Reconsideration
The district court erred, however, in its finding that the doctrine of consular nonreviewability applies to the consulate’s inaction on Rivas’s request for reconsideration. The “facially legitimate and bona fide reason” exception does not apply to Rivas’s request for reconsideration because the government took no action on the request.2 For the same reason, however, the “fail to take action” exception described in Patel may apply.
The regulation found at 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e), that governs the procedure in refusing individual visas, is applicable here. It states:
Reconsideration of refusal. If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered. In such circumstance, an *852additional application fee shall not be required.
(emphasis added). The mandatory language used in the regulation makes the act of reconsideration non-discretionary when the applicant within a one year period from the denial of a visa “adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based.Id. Once this is done, consular officials have a duty to reconsider a case and must take action.
Because 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e) by its plain terms imposes a nondiscretionary, ministerial duty to reconsider the denial of a visa application when the applicant adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility, the district court has subject matter jurisdiction under the Mandamus Act where the government fails to comply with the regulation.