IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] come into legal existence.48 This is significant because the UCC § 8-502 defense
47
Sturgill v. M & M, Inc., 329 A.2d 360, 362 (Del. 1974); see also Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting, 134
A.3d 274, 287 n.42 (Del. 2016) (collecting cases).
48
See Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1067. We stress that STOLI arrangements are unique in that they
are not simply void ab initio, anathema to hundreds of years of public policy, or violative of the
Delaware Constitution, but they boast all three of these unenviable qualities. This is why we have
20
requires the pressing of an “adverse claim,” which UCC § 8-102(a)(1) defines as “a
claim that a claimant has a property interest in a financial asset and that it is a
violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer, or deal
with the financial asset.”49 Nobody can have a “property interest” in a STOLI policy
or its proceeds, however, because, as this Court held in Price Dawe, such policies
are “nullities”—invalid human-life wagers that never come into legal existence.50