IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that gives the insured a sinister counter interest in having the life come to an end.”).
9
well as “Delaware’s clear public policy against wagering.” 14 Consequently, the
Court held that STOLI policies are void ab initio and “a fraud on the court,” meaning
that they never legally come into existence and cannot be enforced by any court.15
Consistently with the Delaware Constitution and the State’s public policy, the
General Assembly has codified in 18 Del. C. § 2704 the requirement that a person
procuring a life insurance policy have an “insurable interest” in the life of the
insured. Section 2704(a) provides:
Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an
insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of
any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any
insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the
benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his
or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when
such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual
insured.16
The remedy for violations of the insurable interest requirement is set forth in
Section 2704(b), which provides that:
If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in
violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits
thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the
individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or
administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover
such benefits from the person so receiving them.17
14
Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1070–1071 (citing Del. Const. art. II, § 17).
15
Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1067 & 1068 n.25.
16
18 Del. C. § 2704(a). Section 2704(c) defines the categories of persons that have an insurable