IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] On the other hand, if Wells
Fargo retained any of the proceeds for itself, then it is very much a
‘payee under [a] contract made in violation’ of the insurable interest
statute.37
33
6 Del. C. § 8-502.
34
Id. § 8-115.
35
Estate of Malkin v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 379 F. Supp. 3d 1263, 1279 (S.D. Fla. 2019), aff’d
in part and questions certified, 998 F.3d 1186 (11th Cir. 2021).
36
Id.
37
Id. (final alteration in the original) (citations omitted).
17
For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the District Court was correct: Section
2704(b) defendants cannot assert defenses under UCC §§ 8-502 or 8-115.
i. Section 2704(b) Defendants Cannot Assert a UCC § 8-502
Defense.
Section 8-502 of the Delaware UCC provides:
An action based on an adverse claim to a financial asset, whether
framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or
other theory, may not be asserted against a person who acquires a
security entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without notice
of the adverse claim.38
As an initial matter, a successful defense under UCC § 8-502 would require the facts
to support the conclusion that the defendant acquired a security entitlement “for
value” and “without notice” of the adverse claim. The certified question does not