IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] ii. Section 2704(b) Defendants Cannot Assert a UCC § 8-115
Defense.
Wells Fargo acted as a securities intermediary for Berkshire when Berkshire
purchased the Policy in 2013. When Malkin died in 2014 and AIG paid the death
benefit, Wells Fargo received it and deposited it into Berkshire’s account. Wells
Fargo now argues that, under Section 8-115 of the Delaware UCC, a securities
intermediary that receives a death benefit paid on a STOLI policy and credits the
funds to its customer’s securities account cannot be held liable for the death benefit
in an estate’s action under Section 2704(b).54
Section 8-115 of the Delaware UCC provides that:
A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant
to an effective entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee
that has dealt with a financial asset at the direction of its customer or
principal, is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the
financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or other
agent or bailee:
(1) took the action after it had been served with an
injunction, restraining order, or other legal process
enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the
injunction, restraining order, or other legal process; or
54
Wells Fargo’s Opening Br. at 8–9.
23
(2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the
rights of the adverse claimant; or
(3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen,
acted with notice of the adverse claim.55
We hold that, as with UCC § 8-502, UCC § 8-115 does not apply to an Estate’s claim
under Section 2704(b). This is because both provisions only operate against an
“adverse claim.” As discussed above, a Section 2704(b) action is not an “adverse
claim” under the Delaware UCC.