Lavastone Capital LLC v. Estate of Beverly E. Berland
[…] The estate admits that a life insurance policy obtained by the insured with premium financing is not per se an unlawful wager and is freely transferable if the policy complies with Delaware law, but contends that the policy in question in this case fails to comply with Delaware law and Price Dawe, or were it applicable, the Delaware Viatical Settlements Act.20 As discussed above, Section 2704(a) establishes the insurable interest requirement. Section 2704(c)(5) provides, in part: The trustee of a trust created and initially funded by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual . . . . The trustee of a trust has the same insurable interest in the life of any individual as does any person with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such individual (or any portion of such proceeds) that are allocable to such person’s interest in such trust. . . . The analysis in Price Dawe emphasizes two considerations when evaluating whether a policy lacks an insurable interest: (1) whether the insured or the trustee of the insured’s trust obtained the policy in good faith and for a lawful insurance purpose, and not as a cover for a wagering