Lavastone Capital LLC v. Estate of Beverly E. Berland
[…] C. § 2704(a) and Price Dawe is “made ‘under any contract’ within the meaning of 18 Del. C. § 2704(b).” Section 2704(b) provides: If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them. Put differently, § 2704(b) directs that if a death benefit is paid under an insurance policy that lacks an insurable interest, the estate of the insured may recover the death benefit from the recipient.