Lavastone Capital LLC v. Estate of Beverly E. Berland
[…] See also Grigsby v. Russell, 222 U.S. 149, 154 (1911) (“A contract of insurance upon a life in which the insured has no interest is a pure wager that gives the insured a sinister counter interest in having the life come to an end.”); Warnock v. Davis, 104 U.S. 775, 779 (1881) (“[I]n all cases there must 6 Delaware has codified the requirement that a person procuring a life insurance policy must have an “insurable interest” in the life of the insured in 18 Del. C. § 2704. Section 2704(a) provides: Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured. Section 2704(c) defines the categories of persons that have an insurable interest in an individual’s life.