Estate of Martha Barotz v. Martha Barotz, 2006-1 Insurance Trust
[…] The present claim was also brought under a state statutory cause of action, involving specific provisions of the Delaware Insurance Code. Prior caselaw involving Delaware trusts in STOLI schemes has also found that when faced with similar facts involving Delaware trusts and Delaware defendants, the choice-of-law inquiry was unnecessary and Delaware law applied.103 No further inquiry is necessary to find that the Policy was void ab initio as an illegal STOLI scheme under Section 2704(a). 3. The Policy proceeds should be returned to the Estate. Section 2704(b) provides that “[i]f the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death . . . of the individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them.” 104 Section 2704(b) “directs that if a death benefit is paid under an insurance policy that lacks an insurable interest, the estate of the insured may recover the death benefit from the recipient.”105 102 Opp. at 29-31. 103 Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.