Estate of Martha Barotz v. Martha Barotz, 2006-1 Insurance Trust
[…] C. § 2704(a) and PHL Variable Insurance Co. v. Price Dawe 2006 Insurance Trust, 28 A.3d 1059 (Del. 2011), is any resulting death-benefit payment made “under any contract” within the meaning of 18 Del. C. § 2704(b)?83 The Court answered: Yes, a death-benefit payment that is made on a policy that is void ab initio under 18 Del. C. § 2704(a) and PHL Variable Insurance Co. v. Price Dawe 2006 79 Id. at 969 (citing Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1068). 80 Id. 81 Id. (citing Price Dawe, 28 A.3d at 1076). 82 Id. 83 Id. at 966. Section 2704(b) reads: If the beneficiary, assignee or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or his or her executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person so receiving them. 13 Insurance Trust is made “under [a] contract” within the meaning of 18 Del.